Supporting students, mentors, and instructors engaged in research.
  • Home
  • Students Present Summer Research Projects

Students Present Summer Research Projects

Friday, July 26, 2013

Students across campus are wrapping up their summer research. Three different on-campus symposia have provided opportunities for students taking part in grant-funded programs to present their research.

 

McNair Scholars Program, 20th Annual Research Symposium

Twenty-two McNair scholars completed a research internship this summer. These students gave oral presentations about their work to a group of their mentors and supporters at the Adams Alumni Center on Friday, July 19th. Jeffery Durbin and Kristina Van Anne gave keynote presentations. 

 

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Department Presentations

Ten students taking part in the Models in Evolution, Ecology, and Systematics program gave oral research presentations to faculty, students, and staff of the Ecology and Evolutionary Biology department.  Faculty members Dr. Jennifer Gleason and Dr. Mark Mort led the program.  This opportunity is part of the Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) program funded by the National Science Foundation (NSF). 

 

Undergraduate Research Poster Symposium

The Undergraduate Research Poster Symposium, sponsored by the Self Graduate Fellowship, will take place from 10am-12pm on Friday, July 26 in the Kansas Union ballroom. About 90 students will present research they have conducted over the summer. Participating students include students taking part in REU programs hosted by the departments of Chemistry, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, and Molecular Biosciences, as well as the Center for Remote Sensing of Ice Sheets. Additionally, students taking part in the Office for Diversity in Science Training programs and the K-INBRE summer research program will present their work.  The public is invited to attend.     

 

Students presenting their research are listed by event:

 

McNair Scholars Program:

Jeffery Durbin, mentor: Robert Fiorentino, Linguistics

Gregory Ervin, mentor: Elias Michaelis, Pharmacology & Toxicology

Cassie Osei, mentor: Clarence Lang, African & African-American Studies

Eric Rivera, mentor: Jae Chang, Architecture

Carlos Fernandez, mentor: Maria Orive, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Tyler Wieland, mentor: Nathaniel Brunsell, Geography

Josh Russell, mentor: Donna Ginther, Economics

Taylor Broadhead, mentor: Rafe Brown, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Louisa Hussein, mentor: Claudia Dozier, Applied Behavioral Science

Eder Davila Contreras, mentor: Wonpil Im, Molecular Biosciences

Paul Fowler III, mentor: Clarence Lang, African & African-American Studies

Kristina Van Anne, mentor: Annie Tremblay, Linguistics

Danielle Siebert, mentor: Glenn Adams, Psychology

Jon Nelson, mentor: Robert Antonio, Sociology

Kasabi Chinonge, mentor: Paul Hanson, Chemistry

Carolisa Watson, mentor: Elaine Gerbert, East Asian Languages & Cultures

Stephanie Mojica-Santana, mentor: Audrey Lamb, Molecular Biosciences

Kristina Nielander, mentor: Gary Reich, Political Science

Jonathan Vega Estevez, mentor: Roberto de Guzman, Molecular Biosciences

Jamie Fuller, mentor: Kathryn Rhine, Anthropology

Audra Odeh, mentor: David McLeod, Undergraduate Biology

Kimberly Lopez, mentor: Veronica Garibotto, Spanish & Portuguese

 

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Department Presentations:

Jeremy Forsythe, University at Albany, mentor: Bryan Foster, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Amie Settlecowski, Tulane University, mentor: John Kelly, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Francisco Murphy, Iowa State University, mentor: Sharon Billings, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Cynthia Odu, Penn Valley Community College, mentor: Jennifer Gleason, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Jacob Ressler, Indiana University, mentor: Mark Mort, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Anna Petrosky, University of California at Berkeley, mentor: Jenny Archibald, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Patrick Niehaus, University of South Carolina, Beaufort, mentor: Mark Holder, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Chelsea Freeman, Beloit College, mentor: Mark Mort, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Stephen Rong, Washington University in St. Louis, mentor: Maria Orive, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Larry Adumatioge, University of Texas, Arlington, mentor: Justin Blumenstiel, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

 

Undergraduate Research Poster Symposium:

Olanrewaju Adumatioge, mentor: Justin Blumenstiel, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Karl Alderks, mentor: Susan Stagg-Williams, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Bernard Aldrich, mentor: John Paden, Center for Remote Sensing of Ice Sheets

Samantha Allen, mentor: Christopher Elles, Chemistry

Cody Baker, mentor: Eric Deeds, Molecular Biosciences

Montanna Barnes, mentor: Joy Ward, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Catherine Barnier, mentor: Cindy Berrie, Chemistry

Jason Bates, mentor: Bala Subramaniam, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Tyler Berry, mentor: Fernando Rodriguez-Morales, Center for Remote Sensing of Ice Sheets

Bryce Blankenfeld, mentor: T. Chris Gamblin, Molecular Biosciences

Ronald Booth, mentor: Russell Ostermann, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Elizabeth Braden, mentor: Yoshiaki Azuma, Molecular Biosciences

Taylor Broadhead, mentor: Rafe Brown, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Chelsea Burgess, mentor: A. Townsend Peterson, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Renee Butler, mentor: David Braaten, Center for Remote Sensing of Ice Sheets

Daniel Calzadilla, mentor: Belinda Sturm, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Kasabi Chinonge, mentor: Paul Hanson, Chemistry

Matthew Choate, mentor: Sarah Kieweg, Mechanical Engineering

Stephanie Clark, mentor: Laird Forrest, Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Henry Clever, mentor: Sarah Kieweg, Mechanical Engineering

Kimberly Ann Cole, mentor: Lorin Maletsky, Mechanical Engineering

Eder Davila-Contreras, mentor: Wonpil Im, Molecular Biosciences

Briana Corzine, mentor: Timothy Jackson, Chemistry

Alysen Demzik, mentor: Sarah Kieweg, Mechanical Engineering

Matthew DeStefano, mentor: Aaron Scurto, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Emanuel  Di Stasio, mentor: Russell Ostermann, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Austin Echelmeier, mentor: Craig Lunte, Chemistry

Ashley Ellis, mentor: Audrey Lamb, Molecular Biosciences

Jonathan Vega Estevez, mentor: Roberto De Guzman, Molecular Biosciences

Carlos Fernandez, mentor: Maria Orive, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Jeremy Forsythe, mentor: Bryan Foster, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Chelsea Freeman, mentor: Mark Mort, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

David Freeman, mentor: C. Russell Middaugh, Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Tamara Gaynes, mentor: Fernando Rodriguez-Morales, Center for Remote Sensing of Ice Sheets

Molly Hite, mentor: Kristi Neufeld, Molecular Biosciences

Hamid Hussaini, mentor: Matthew Buechner, Molecular Biosciences

Brad Hutchison, mentor: Audrey Lamb, Molecular Biosciences

Codie Jennings, mentor: P. Scott Hefty, Molecular Biosciences

Simon Kelow, mentor: John Karanicolas, Molecular Biosciences

Nathan Kern, mentor: Wonpil Im, Molecular Biosciences

Jessica Lackey, mentor: Charles Haines (HINU), Natural Sciences

Dinesh Lal, mentor: Lisa Timmons, Molecular Biosciences

Ryan Limbocker, mentor: Michael Johnson, Chemistry

Kaya Matson, mentor: Brian Ackley, Molecular Biosciences

Francisco Murphy mentor: Sharon Billings, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Robert Murphy, mentor: Craig Lunte, Chemistry

Patrick Niehaus, mentor: Mark Holder, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Felipe Baptista Nishida, mentor: Sarah Kieweg, Mechanical Engineering

Audra Odeh, mentor: David McLeod, Undergraduate Biology

Cynthia Odu, mentor: Jennifer Gleason, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Christopher Otolski, mentor: Shenqiang Ren, Chemistry

Kathryn Parsley, mentor: Liang Tang, Molecular Biosciences

James Petka, mentor: Russell Ostermann, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Anna Petrosky, mentor: Jenny Archibald, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Aaron Plump, mentor: Russell Ostermann, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Indira Prajapati, mentor: David Volkin, Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Julio Ramirez, mentor: Maria Orive, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Jacob Ressler, mentor: Mark Mort, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Justin Rewerts, mentor: Jeffrey Aube, Medicinal Chemistry

Allison Rice, mentor: Michael Johnson, Chemistry

Eric Rivera, mentor: Jae Chang, Architecture

Larry Rodriguez, mentor: Michael Zhuo Wang, Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Stephen Rong, mentor: Maria Orive, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Alexandria Roy, mentor: Liang Xu, Molecular Biosciences

Joshua Russell, mentor: Donna Ginther, Economics

Kayla Sale, mentor: Joy Ward, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Alana Schlemmer, mentor: Jennifer Laurence, Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Jason Schulteis, mentor: Teruna Siahaan, Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Amie Settlecowski, mentor: John Kelly, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Danielle Siebert, mentor: Glenn Adams, Psychology

Simpson Myette, mentor: Lorin Maletsky, Mechanical Engineering

Hadley Sis, mentor: Sarah Kieweg, Mechanical Engineering

Maya Smith, mentor: John Paden, Center for Remote Sensing of Ice Sheets

Gabriel Stanton, mentor: Susan Stagg-Williams, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Luisa Suarez, mentor: Stuart Macdonald, Molecular Biosciences

Rachel Swezy, mentor: Susan Stagg-Williams, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Seth Tarrant, mentor: Raghunath Chaudhari, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

David Tierney, mentor: Susan Stagg-Williams, Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Orlando Torres-Texidor, mentor: Mikhail Barybin, Chemistry

Christopher Trezza, mentor: Matthew Buechner, Molecular Biosciences

Keelan Truell, mentor: Susan Lunte, Chemistry

Caitlan Uyemura, mentor: Cory Berkland, Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Ashly Vazquez Fred, mentor: Erik Lundquist, Molecular Biosciences

Jon Volkin, mentor: Cory Berkland, Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Robert Wells, mentor: Ward Thompson, Chemistry

John Whiteclay, mentor: Barbara Timmermann, Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Raeann Whitney, mentor: Lisa Timmons, Molecular Biosciences

Tyler Wieland, mentor: Nathaniel Brunsell, Atmospheric Science

Seth Wiley, mentor: Mario Rivera, Chemistry

Ryan Xiao, mentor: Brian Ackley, Molecular Biosciences

Yiqiu Yin, mentor: Yong Zheng, Chemistry



Connect With Us
Research teaches critical thinking and problem solving — top skills sought by employers
The Research Experience Program has certified more than 2,000 students since 2005
KU is a member of the Council on Undergraduate Research
More than 1,200 students have received Undergraduate Research Awards since 1986
More than 150 mentors sponsored undergraduate projects through the Center for Undergraduate Research each year
KU's first valedictorian, Flora Richardson, conducted research as an undergraduate before graduating in 1873
Highlight your research on your transcript: Get certified through the Research Experience Program
Use research to apply what you learned in the classroom to a real problem
Students who perform research develop strong relationships with KU faculty
Research is a hands-on way to explore career options
One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report